Join our mentor network

296 investors, successful entrepreneurs, specialists and industry experts have volunteered to mentor EnergyLab's startups, 266 of which are listed below. If you're passionate about helping cleantech startups and have experience or expertise to offer, we hope you'll apply to join the network.

Alan Brake

Senior Renewable Energy Engineer, CS Energy

Alan Crabbe

Cofounder, Pozible & Birchal

Aldo Grech

Program Manager, Essential Leadership

Alec Hussain

Co-founder | Chief Operating & Experience Officer, SNRG

Alex Zinzopoulos

Tax Manager, William Buck

Alex Houlston

Director and Co-founder, Energy for the People and BOOMPower

Alexandra Clunies-Ross

Portfolio Manager, Artesian

Alice Lang

Head of Future Business Strategy and Operations, AGL

Alistair Smith

Principal and Patent Attorney, Davies Collison Cave

Alistair Wells

Principal, GridGen Consulting

Allina Fawcett

Strategy Manager, TransGrid

Amanda Wise

Service Design and UX Consultant, Wise Experience

Amy Fong

Director - Marketing and Communications, Clean Energy Finance Corporation

Andrea Ruhrmann

Senior Counsel, FB Rice

Andrew Burgess

Co-founder & Sales Director, Solar Juice

Andrew Garrick

Director/Founder, Production Group

Andrew Drager

Head of Development, Juwi

Andrew Sellick

Principal Sustainability, QIC

Andrew Cohen

National Technical Sales Manager, Gravitas Energy

Andrew Ward

Cofounder, Incubator.coop

Andy Hill

Founder, Planet Price

Anna Ozga

Emission Reduction and Commercial Carbon Management, BHP

Anna Minns

Co-Founder & CEO, Boomerang Labs

Anna Perejma

Contract Manager, Department of Defence

Anne Foster

Head of ESG Investment, Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners

Anne-Beatrice Brechemier

Venture Partner, Various

Anne-Carole Huc

Regulatory Affairs Analyst, Enel Green Power

Anthony Franze

Design Consultant, Fraze Industrial Design

Anthony Owen

Managing Director, Finley Capital Partners

Arvind Bhatnagar

Business Lecturer, LTU

Assem Ongarbayeva

Chief Strategy Officer, UPowr

Ben Waters

Strategy Director / Cofounder, Presync

Ben Sawley

Building healthy soil and sequestering carbon, Agrimix Pastures

Ben Kluwgant

Senior Advisor, Catalyst Solutions

Bennett Wong

Director, Designer, Made Together

Bhakti Devi

National President, WICCI, Water Resources Council

Blake Mills

Co-founder / Director, Made Together

Brad Schultz

Head of Customer Engagement, Buildings Alive

Brendan Giles

Director, Norton Advisory

Brett Elliott

Director, Hiiiya

Brian Keayes

Cofounder, EarthTech Ventures

Brian Campbell

National Business Developing Manager, International Chemicals Engineering

Brian Dorricott

Senior Data Scientist Consultant, Brian Dorricott Consulting

Bruce Ebzery

Mentor, Arc Hardware Incubator

Bryan Rollins

Operator in Residence, Grok Ventures

Buzby Kuramoto

GM Enterprise Solutions Delivery, Alinta Energy

Callum Hickey

National Innovation Manager, Iplex Pipelines

Cameron Briggs

General Manager, Future Energy, Origin Energy

Charles Rendigs

Senior Advisor, be solve

Cheryl Petith

Project Manager, Queensland Department of State Development, Manufacturing, Infrastructure and Planning

Chris Wade

Chief Executive Officer, Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility

Chris Dunstan

Chief Research Officer, RACE for 2030 CRC

Chris McLean

Regional Director of Operations, JONES DAY

Chris Davey

Founder & Director, Target Light

Chris Bean

CEO, Wattwatchers

Chris Nheu

UX & Strategic Research, FunPlus

Claire Painter

Corporate Communications Manager, Mercedes-Benz Australia

Claire Stewart

Content strategist, Podcast Producer, Self employed

Clare Fisher

Client Director, Pathfinder Consulting Group

Craig Thomler

Co-Founder, SimpleMarketing.AI

Craig Blundell

Carbon and Energy Consultant, Pangolin Associates

Damian Sturzaker

Partner, Marque Lawyers

Damian Edwards

Senior Energy Specialist, CQ Energy

Dan Cass

Energy Policy and Regulatory Lead, Australia Institute

Dan Sturrock

Investment Director, ARENA

Daniel Green

Manager, Mobilization and Execution, Origin Energy

Danin Kahn

Consultant,

Dave Perring

Principal, QIC

David Dennis

Principal, Circular Solutions

David Sutherland

General Manager, Yes Agency

David Mitchell

Founder, Find My EV

David Margolius

Head of Products and Systems, Agile Energy

David Valentine

Chief Operating Officer, Altus Renewables Limited

David Roche

Research Manager, UTS Institute For Sustainable Futures

Dean Rizzetti

Senior Advisor, Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate change

Dean Travers

Director & Founder, 123V

Dean Storchenegger

Associate Director, NSW Treasury

Debra Surman

Corporate Communications Manager, Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association

Deepak Oberoi

Managing Director, Effectus Digital

Dennis Silvers

Consultant, Early Birds Marketplace

Dhruv Vishrani

Head of Strategy, Australian Renewable Energy Agency

Eddie Chung

Partner, BDO

Eddy Lee

VP, Engie Factory APAC

Edward Lynch-Bell

Product Development, Evie Networks

Elena Woods

Senior Marketing Communications Manager, Renault Australia

Elliot Fraval

Building Services Manager, Canberra Health Services

Emma Schmitt

General Manager, Summit Southern Cross Power

Emma Bones

Manager, Special Projects, Judith Neilson Institute for Journalism and Ideas

Emma Jenkin

CFO & Founder, DC Power Co and Jetcharge

Eva Cheng

Senior Lecturer & Deputy Director, Women in Engineering and IT, University of Technology Sydney

Evelyn Chan

CEO, Smileyscope

Fabian Le Gay Brereton

Co-founder and CEO, Gridcognition

Felicity Stening

CEO, Enova Community Energy

Francis Vierboom

Co-Founder, Propeller Aero

Fraser Power

Stakeholder and Advocacy Manager, Origin Energy

Gareth Lee

Senior Economist, Shell

Genevieve Simpson

Government Relations Manager, Western Power

Glenn Bartlett

Chief Marketing Officer, Amber Electric

Glenn Platt

Program Director & Site Leader, CSIRO

Gus Lightowlers

Patent Attorney, MinterEllison

Hafeez Shahiwala

Project finance consultant, Independent Consultant

Haim Ptasznik

Director and Chief Engineer, Veida

Hamish Stewart

Creative Partner, GHO Sydney

Hannah Heath

Principal, Energy Global Co

Harley Weston

Director, Solaire properties

Haydn Fletcher

Country Manager, Canadian Solar

Helena Lo

Global Organisational Change Leader - Strategy & Transformation, GHD

Henry Anning

CEO, ResourceCo

Hudson Worsley

Co-founder & Director, Presync

Ian Waight

Chief Operating Officer, Solar Analytics

Ian Buck

Management Consultant, Accenture

Ian Christmas

Engineering Lead, Edify Energy

Jack Qi

Tax Director, William Buck

Jackson Gerard

Investment Director, Trade & Investment Queensland

Jake Bugden

Director, Gething

Jake Whitehead

CEO, ODIN PASS

James Kirby

Advisor, Antler

James Seymour

CEO, C4NET

James Dan

Senior Associate, Clean Energy Finance Corporation

James Myatt

General Manager Future Energy, Ampol Australia

Jason Perkins

CEO, TRAC

Jay Wong

Senior Development Planner, Royal Dutch Shell

Jemma Xu

Co-founder & General Partner, RedBlock Capital

Jen Klingmann

Founder & CEO, HR for Life

Jennifer George

CEO & Founder, Strategic Commercialisation Australia

Jeremy Kwong-Law

CEO & CIO, Grok Ventures

Jess Miller

Collective Impact Consultant, Freelance

Jewel Huang

Research Development Manager, Griffith University

Jim Hunter

CEO, The Water and Carbon Group Pty Ltd

Jo Hume

General Manager, Fulcrum3D

Joanna Nelson

General Manager Future Energy, Origin Energy

Joanna Zhou

Corporate Counsel, Origin Energy

Joe Springer

Sales Director, Springers Solar

John Wood

Director, NOAB.Ventures

John O'Brien

Partner, Deloitte Australia

Josef Tadich

Senior Manager Engineering, Tesla Motors Australia

Josh Sucharov

Asset Management, Infrastructure, IFM Investors

Josh Usher

CoLab Director, 11point2

JP Ross

Senior Director, East Bay Community Energy

Judy Pridmore

Co-founder, Junovate

Julia Callaghan

Director of Operations, SUHO

Julien Bertoli

Founder, G Transition

Julien Muret

AUNZ App Lead for Publishers, Google

Kai Ryan

Managing Director, Live Better Nutrition

Kale Miller

Data scientist, Self-employed

Kastoori Hingorani

Strategy Consultant, L.E.K. consulting

Kedem Levy

C&I Demand Response Manager, AGL Energy

Kim Middleton

Partner, Marque Lawyers

Kim Lawrence

Managing Director, KML Advisory

Krista Walter

Consultant - CFO and IR Projects, Krista Ventures

Kristin Vaughan

Mentor, Startmate

Lachlan Blackhall

Entrepreunerial Fellow and Head, ANU

Laura Jones

Senior Analyst, ANU Battery Storage and Grid Integration Program

Leesa Soulodre

General Partner, R3i Ventures

Leigh Kennedy

National Cluster Development Manager, National Energy Resources Australia

Leon Fitzpatrick

Principal, Futurethingy

Liz Fletcher

Associate Director, Engevity

Louis Edwards

Head of Renewable Energy Finance, Plenti

Lucinda Hankin

Director of Private Investments, Grok Ventures

Luke Storey

Manager, Forecast Financial Modelling

Lyn Bowring

Executive Director, Solar Victoria

Lynne Teo

Lead facilitator and mentor, CSIRO

Mac Irvine

Acting Head of Waste and Bioenergy, Clean Energy Finance Corporation

Malcolm Thornton

Advisor,

Marianna O'Gorman

Executive Director, McKell Institute Queensland

Mark Higgins

Former COO and Board Member, Strategen

Mark Harland

Chief Operation Officer, ATOMOS

Mary Stewart

CEO, Energetics

Mary Munroe

Principal, Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

Matt Stubbs

Director, Profergy

Mel Rosenthal

Executive Coach, South View Consulting

Mel Rumble

Senior Associate, Little Owl

Michael Tuckey

Technical Director, New Forge Engineering

Michael Fragomeni

CTO, HyperPower Technologies

Michael Li

Senior Project Manager, ClimateWorks Australia

Michael Hunter

Partner, M Capital Partners

Michelle Keam

Sustainability Manager, Australia Post

Mick Liubinskas

Investment Director of Climate Tech, Investible

Monica Richter

Project Director, Business Renewables Centre Australia

Monica Barbu

Associate Director, AECOM

Murray Hogarth

Director, Wattwatchers Digital Energy

Nathalie Swainston

Director, Nous Group

Nathan Dunlop

Head of Research & Strategy, Tritium

Nathaniel Diong

CEO, Future Minds Network

Nato Foti

Director, Alchemise.io

Ned Halliday

Energy Manager, University of Melbourne

Neil Salisbury

Managing Director & CEO, Point Advisory & CleanTek Market

Neil Davidson

Co Founder, AUXILIARY Design School

Nic Chamberlain

Managing Director, Neoteny Service Design

Nick Lake

Managing Director, Nickel Energy

Nick Albrow

Director, Wilkinson Butler

Nick Chiarelli

CEO & Founder, Ocean Impact Organisation

Nicole Stevens

Founder | Chief strategist, Digital Creatures

Niva Lima

Commercial Opperations Manager, Infigen Energy

Noel Anthony

Marketing Coordinator, DARCHE

Oliver Ryan

CFO, AgriWebb

Oscar McLennan

Entrepreneur In Residence, CivVic Labs

Pasquale Aliberti

Head of Patents, Morse Macro

Patrick Vera

New Technology Manager, FRV Services Australia

Patrick Matweew

CEO, Luceo Energy

Paul Howdle

Commercialisation Strategy, Enosi Australia

Paul Greenop

Head of Portfolio Management, Clean Energy Finance Corporation

Paul Hodgson

General Manager, Innovation and Stakeholder Engagement, National Energy Resources Australia

Pavel Reddy

Managing Director, Clearpoint Ventures

Penny Wong

Director, Radmis

Peter Ball

Founder, Greater Outcomes

Peter Darby

Senior Product Design Engineer, Breville Australia

Peter Hansford

Business Development Manager, Victorian Government

Peter Lightbody

Lawyer, Aperion Law

Peter Haenke

Investment Manager, Australian Renewable Energy Agency

Philip Keogan

Chief Commercial Officer, Wattwatchers

Rahul Kumar

Director, Allied Legal

Rebecca Watts

Founding Principal, Barrenjoey

Reece Proudfoot

Head of Innovation and Impact Investing, WWF Australia

Renate Egan

Professor, UNSW

Ric Brazzale

Director, Green Energy Markets

Richard Johnston

Distributed Generation Advisor, AGL Energy

Richard Lin

Investor, AirTree Ventures

Richard Foxworthy

Co-Founder, BillHero

Richard Lovell

Executive Director, Clean Energy Finance Corporation

Richard Case

Managing Director, Artesian

Richard Vargas

CEO & Founder, United Solar Energy

Rimma Mitelman

Head of Asset Management, ESCO Pacific

Robert Ceic

Service Line Leader, GHD

Rod van Onselen

Chief Transformation and Digital Officer, Origin Energy

Roy Unny

National Executive, RTSA

Ryan Darwin

COO/CFO, AD Design & Consulting

Ryan Hauville

Regional Director, Philip Riley

Sam Mickan

Principal, Davies Collison Cave

Samantha Sharpe

Research Director, University of Technology Sydney

Sandra Gamble

Tribunal Member and Chair, IPART

Sarah Russell-Smith

Project Leader, The Boston Consulting Group

Sarah Whittington

Manager, MinterEllison

Scott Davies

Managing Director, Grow Energy

Scott Ison

Group Manager, Origin Energy

Simon Spurr

Manager, Infrastructure Capital Group

Stefan Jarnason

Co-founder, CEO, Solar Analytics

Stephanie Moroz

Inovation Manager, EDL

Steve Bradley

Business Consultant, Self-employed

Steve Blume

President, Smart Energy Council

Stuart Allinson

Chair, Pontem Solutions

Suchi Szczepanski

Senior Manager, Future Energy Technology, Origin Energy

Talbot Matthews

Proposals Manager, GE Renewable Energy

Terry Hilsberg

Venture Partner, Innohub Captial

Tim Sadleir

Associate, Electrical & Energy Project Engineer, Stantec

Tim MacTaggart

Chief Deployment Officer, Redflow

Tim Carter

Contract Manager, Goldwind

Timothy Mansfield

CEO, The Interaction Consortium

Tirthankar Banerjee

Director, Oztron Energy

Tom Kelly

Head of Institutional Distribution, Janus Henderson Investors

Tom Dawkins

CEO & Founder, StartSomeGood.com

Tony Sinclair

Co-founder, Impactor

Tony Heynen

Senior Lecturer, The University of Queensland

Tony Boatman

Co Founder, CTO, Blue Impacts Ventures (Impactx.tech)

Tooraj Arvajeh

CEO / Co-founder, Perl Street

Tristy Fairfield

Director, Low Carbon Australia

Ulric Ferner

Principal, Right Click Capital

Valentin Muenzel

Co-Founder & CEO, Relectrify

Vanessa Burgess

Communications Designer, Inland Rail

Warwick Johnston

Managing Director, SunWiz

Will Temple-Smith

General Manager, AusNet Services

Xanon Murphy

Head of Production, Diamantina Media Group

Yannick Zapf

Founder, YZ Consulting

Yash Varma

Executive Director, Umano

Yianni Mentis

Executive Manager Environment and Climate Change, Northern Beaches Council

Zoe Whitton

Executive Director, Pollination